Restaurant

Odd Sister

American•NoHo•moderate

Restaurant overview

Odd Sister landed on Mercer Street in late 2023 with a design thesis most new restaurants are too timid to commit to: the speakeasy and the salon, collapsed into one room without apology.

4.5/5 · 510 Google reviews

The recommendation

Odd Sister landed on Mercer Street in late 2023 with a design thesis most new restaurants are too timid to commit to: the speakeasy and the salon, collapsed into one room without apology.

Taste ID

Rate this restaurant

Start with one score. Add details or a review when you want to help other diners.

Rating (Google) 4.5/5
510 reviews
New York
At a glance
The fastest read on whether this place fits tonight.
4.5/5
Google rating
Based on 510 reviews
Best for
Date Night and dinner
Price and pace
moderate
Neighborhood
NoHo | 45 Mercer St, New York, NY 10013, USA
Watch

Odd Sister on video

The odd sister in New York... standing out, staying true.

Short: Life in the Edwards Family (third-party feature) · plays on YouTube

Menu and ordering

Odd Sister menu: what to order

Start with the dishes below, drawn from the restaurant details and TastyPals notes available on this page. Odd Sister is listed in the moderate price range. Menus, availability, and prices can change, so confirm current details before visiting.

Short Rib Fried Rice
Spicy Sausage Pizza
Odd Sister Burger
Check the current menu
Why go

What makes Odd Sister worth the move

Odd Sister is an easy yes in NoHo when you want somewhere that feels considered rather than fussy. If Unable to extract menu items is your kind of order, that is a good sign. It also holds a 4.5/5 Google rating across 510 Google reviews.

What to know fast

Public rating
4.5/5 from 510 Google reviews
Best for
Date Night and dinner
Style
American in NoHo
Spend
moderate

Best for

Know before you go

Google rating: 4.5/5 from 510 reviews
Price point: moderate
Popular dishes: Unable to extract menu items
Website linked on this page
TastyPals Reviews

Diner reviews and editorial recommendations

0 diner reviews · reviewed by TastyPals Editorial Team for Odd Sister

Be the first TastyPals diner to reviewFirst-hand reviews are moderated before appearing publicly.
Google snapshot
4.5/5 from 510 reviews
TastyPals notes
Editorial review by TastyPals Editorial Team
No diner notes for Odd Sister yet.

Public diner notes appear here after moderation. Reviews used in search markup require a separate first-hand-experience attestation.

Share what you ordered and who it is best for

For now, Odd Sister holds a 4.5/5 rating across 510 Google reviews.

Related restaurants

More nearby picks with similar cuisine, mood, or occasion fit.

More TastyPals-reviewed restaurants in New York

Continue exploring restaurants that passed the same editorial quality gate.

Frequently asked questions

What cuisine does Odd Sister serve?

Odd Sister is a American restaurant located in NoHo, New York. Odd Sister landed on Mercer Street in late 2023 with a design thesis most new restaurants are too timid to commit to: the speakeasy and the salon, collapsed into one room without apology.

What is Odd Sister best for?

Odd Sister is best for date night, stylish, dinner, local. Odd Sister is an easy yes in NoHo when you want somewhere that feels considered rather than fussy. If Unable to extract menu items is your kind of order, that is a good sign. It also holds a 4.5/5 Google rating across 510 Google reviews.

How much does it cost to eat at Odd Sister?

Odd Sister is in the moderate price range (moderate). Google rating: 4.5/5 from 510 reviews

What should I order at Odd Sister?

Start with Short Rib Fried Rice, Spicy Sausage Pizza and Odd Sister Burger. These dishes are shown from TastyPals notes or restaurant data on this page.

Is Odd Sister worth visiting?

Odd Sister holds a 4.5/5 Google rating from 510 reviews. Odd Sister is an easy yes in NoHo when you want somewhere that feels considered rather than fussy. If Unable to extract menu items is your kind of order, that is a good sign. It also holds a 4.5/5 Google rating across 510 Google reviews.

Where is Odd Sister located?

Odd Sister is located at 45 Mercer St, New York, NY 10013, USA. Directions are available via Google Maps.

Is Odd Sister good for a date night?

Yes — Odd Sister is tagged for date night dining. Odd Sister is an easy yes in NoHo when you want somewhere that feels considered rather than fussy. If Unable to extract menu items is your kind of order, that is a good sign. It also holds a 4.5/5 Google rating across 510 Google reviews.

Explore more in New York

Ready to dine?

Book a table at Odd Sister

Check availability on the restaurant's official site.

TastyPals for iPhone + Android

See your Taste Match in TastyPals

Use the web for editorial context, then explore Odd Sister and similar picks in the app when you want a more personal New York restaurant shortlist.

Free to downloadPersonalized Taste IDiPhone + Android
Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
TastyPals personalized restaurant discovery app screen