Restaurant

Conejo Negro

Caribbean•Toronto•$

Restaurant overview

Conejo Negro named itself after the Chinese Zodiac rabbit of 2023, the year it opened, and that gesture of deliberate precision appears to run through everything the restaurant does.

4.5/5 · 855 Google reviews

The recommendation

Conejo Negro named itself after the Chinese Zodiac rabbit of 2023, the year it opened, and that gesture of deliberate precision appears to run through everything the restaurant does.

Cheap EatsFine Dining
Taste ID

Rate this restaurant

Start with one score. Add details or a review when you want to help other diners.

Bib Gourmand
TastyPals diners 7.3/10 (1)
Rating (Google) 4.5/5
855 reviews
Toronto
At a glance
The fastest read on whether this place fits tonight.
4.5/5
Google rating
Based on 855 reviews
Michelin
Best for
Cheap Eats and Fine Dining
Price and pace
Budget-friendly
Neighborhood
Toronto | 838 College St, Toronto, ON M6H 1A2, Canada
Watch

Conejo Negro on video

Michelin Star dinner in Toronto, Conejo Negro.

Short: Life Ever After (third-party feature) · plays on YouTube

I Tried Toronto's Michelin Bib Gourmand Restaurant - Conejo Negro

Video: Chef Devan Rajkumar (third-party feature) · plays on YouTube

Food in Conejo Negro

Short: a Black Girl Grew a Life in Bloom (third-party feature) · plays on YouTube

2024 MICHELIN Guide Toronto: Conejo Negro

Video: Noshivore (third-party feature) · plays on YouTube

The best corn I've ever tasted! Conejo negro in Toronto.

Short: Eat My Beauty (third-party feature) · plays on YouTube

Menu and ordering

Conejo Negro menu: what to order

Start with the dishes below, drawn from the restaurant details and TastyPals notes available on this page. Conejo Negro is listed in the Budget-friendly price range. Menus, availability, and prices can change, so confirm current details before visiting.

Firecracker Shrimp
Fried Chicken with Smoked Hot Honey
Macaroni Pie
Squash Dumplings with corn and ancho cream sauce
Check the current menu
Why go

What makes Conejo Negro worth the move

Conejo Negro is a clean first click in Toronto when you want a caribbean option you can trust. It also holds a 4.5/5 Google rating across 855 Google reviews.

What to know fast

Public rating
4.5/5 from 855 Google reviews
Best for
Cheap Eats and Fine Dining
Style
Caribbean in Toronto
Spend
Budget-friendly

Best for

Know before you go

Google rating: 4.5/5 from 855 reviews
Price point: $
Website linked on this page
TastyPals Reviews

Diner reviews and editorial recommendations

0 diner reviews · reviewed by TastyPals Editorial Team for Conejo Negro

Be the first TastyPals diner to reviewFirst-hand reviews are moderated before appearing publicly.
Google snapshot
4.5/5 from 855 reviews
TastyPals notes
Editorial review by TastyPals Editorial Team
No diner notes for Conejo Negro yet.

Public diner notes appear here after moderation. Reviews used in search markup require a separate first-hand-experience attestation.

Share what you ordered and who it is best for

For now, Conejo Negro holds a 4.5/5 rating across 855 Google reviews.

Related restaurants

More nearby picks with similar cuisine, mood, or occasion fit.

More TastyPals-reviewed restaurants in Toronto

Continue exploring restaurants that passed the same editorial quality gate.

Frequently asked questions

What cuisine does Conejo Negro serve?

Conejo Negro is a Caribbean restaurant located in Toronto, Toronto. Conejo Negro named itself after the Chinese Zodiac rabbit of 2023, the year it opened, and that gesture of deliberate precision appears to run through everything the restaurant does.

What is Conejo Negro best for?

Conejo Negro is best for cheap eats, fine dining. Conejo Negro is a clean first click in Toronto when you want a caribbean option you can trust. It also holds a 4.5/5 Google rating across 855 Google reviews.

How much does it cost to eat at Conejo Negro?

Conejo Negro is in the Budget-friendly price range ($). Google rating: 4.5/5 from 855 reviews

What should I order at Conejo Negro?

Start with Firecracker Shrimp, Fried Chicken with Smoked Hot Honey, Macaroni Pie and Squash Dumplings with corn and ancho cream sauce. These dishes are shown from TastyPals notes or restaurant data on this page.

Is Conejo Negro worth visiting?

Conejo Negro holds a 4.5/5 Google rating from 855 reviews. Conejo Negro is a clean first click in Toronto when you want a caribbean option you can trust. It also holds a 4.5/5 Google rating across 855 Google reviews.

Where is Conejo Negro located?

Conejo Negro is located at 838 College St, Toronto, ON M6H 1A2, Canada. Directions are available via Google Maps.

Explore more in Toronto

Ready to dine?

Book a table at Conejo Negro

Check availability on the restaurant's official site.

TastyPals for iPhone + Android

See your Taste Match in TastyPals

Use the web for editorial context, then explore Conejo Negro and similar picks in the app when you want a more personal Toronto restaurant shortlist.

Free to downloadPersonalized Taste IDiPhone + Android
Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
TastyPals personalized restaurant discovery app screen