Restaurant

Jon & Vinny's Fairfax

Italian•Fairfax•value

Restaurant overview

Jon & Vinny's on Fairfax is the Italian-American project from Jon Shook and Vinny Dotolo that landed on the Los Angeles restaurant map and stayed there — a tight, buzzy room that runs from morning pastries all the way through dinner pasta without losing its footing.

4.3/5 · 1,557 Google reviews

The recommendation

Jon & Vinny's on Fairfax is the Italian-American project from Jon Shook and Vinny Dotolo that landed on the Los Angeles restaurant map and stayed there — a tight, buzzy room that runs from morning pastries all the way through dinner pasta without losing its footing.

Taste ID

Rate this restaurant

Start with one score. Add details or a review when you want to help other diners.

Bib Gourmand
Rating (Google) 4.3/5
1,557 reviews
Los Angeles
At a glance
The fastest read on whether this place fits tonight.
4.3/5
Google rating
Based on 1557 reviews
Michelin
Best for
Brunch and Date Night
Price and pace
Good value
Neighborhood
Fairfax | 412 N Fairfax Ave, Los Angeles, CA 90036, USA
Watch

Jon & Vinny's Fairfax on video

Jon & Vinny's Fairfax Ave

Short: Cheeto's World (third-party feature) · plays on YouTube

Jon and Vinny's Fairfax

Short: Kuya Timmy (third-party feature) · plays on YouTube

The VIP List Restaurant Reviews: Jon and Vinny's (Fairfax

Short: The VIP List (third-party feature) · plays on YouTube

What to eat in LA/OC Jon & Vinny's Fairfax

Short: Jistory (third-party feature) · plays on YouTube

September 7- Justin spotted at Jon & Vinny's, 412 N Fairfax Ave, Los Angeles, CA 90036.

Short: Celebritracker (Celebritracker) (third-party feature) · plays on YouTube

TastyPals Editorial Pick
TET
TastyPals Editorial Team
Research and editorial desk
“Jon & Vinny's Fairfax in Fairfax is a good-value meal. It is a natural choice when you are planning around Fairfax.”
Why go

What makes Jon & Vinny's Fairfax worth the move

Jon & Vinny's Fairfax is a reliable italian choice in Fairfax in Los Angeles when you want something that tends to land well. It also holds a 4.3/5 Google rating across 1,557 Google reviews.

What to know fast

Public rating
4.3/5 from 1,557 Google reviews
Best for
Brunch and Date Night
Style
Italian in Fairfax
Spend
Good value

Best for

Know before you go

Google rating: 4.3/5 from 1,557 reviews
Price point: value
Website linked on this page
Phone number available
TastyPals Reviews

Diner reviews and editorial recommendations

0 diner reviews · reviewed by TastyPals Editorial Team for Jon & Vinny's Fairfax

Be the first TastyPals diner to reviewFirst-hand reviews are moderated before appearing publicly.
Google snapshot
4.3/5 from 1,557 reviews
TastyPals notes
Editorial review by TastyPals Editorial Team
No diner notes for Jon & Vinny's Fairfax yet.

Public diner notes appear here after moderation. Reviews used in search markup require a separate first-hand-experience attestation.

Share what you ordered and who it is best for

For now, Jon & Vinny's Fairfax holds a 4.3/5 rating across 1,557 Google reviews.

Related restaurants

More nearby picks with similar cuisine, mood, or occasion fit.

More TastyPals-reviewed restaurants in Los Angeles

Continue exploring restaurants that passed the same editorial quality gate.

Frequently asked questions

What cuisine does Jon & Vinny's Fairfax serve?

Jon & Vinny's Fairfax is a Italian restaurant located in Fairfax, Los Angeles. Jon & Vinny's on Fairfax is the Italian-American project from Jon Shook and Vinny Dotolo that landed on the Los Angeles restaurant map and stayed there — a tight, buzzy room that runs from morning pastries all the way through dinner pasta without losing its footing.

What is Jon & Vinny's Fairfax best for?

Jon & Vinny's Fairfax is best for date night, brunch, fairfax lunch, lunch, casual night, streetwise, busy. Jon & Vinny's Fairfax is a reliable italian choice in Fairfax in Los Angeles when you want something that tends to land well. It also holds a 4.3/5 Google rating across 1,557 Google reviews.

How much does it cost to eat at Jon & Vinny's Fairfax?

Jon & Vinny's Fairfax is in the Good value price range (value). Google rating: 4.3/5 from 1,557 reviews

Is Jon & Vinny's Fairfax worth visiting?

Jon & Vinny's Fairfax holds a 4.3/5 Google rating from 1,557 reviews. Jon & Vinny's Fairfax is a reliable italian choice in Fairfax in Los Angeles when you want something that tends to land well. It also holds a 4.3/5 Google rating across 1,557 Google reviews.

Where is Jon & Vinny's Fairfax located?

Jon & Vinny's Fairfax is located at 412 N Fairfax Ave, Los Angeles, CA 90036, USA. Directions are available via Google Maps.

Is Jon & Vinny's Fairfax good for a date night?

Yes — Jon & Vinny's Fairfax is tagged for date night dining. Jon & Vinny's Fairfax is a reliable italian choice in Fairfax in Los Angeles when you want something that tends to land well. It also holds a 4.3/5 Google rating across 1,557 Google reviews.

Explore more in Los Angeles

Ready to dine?

Book a table at Jon & Vinny's Fairfax

Check availability on the restaurant's official site.

TastyPals for iPhone + Android

See your Taste Match in TastyPals

Use the web for editorial context, then explore Jon & Vinny's Fairfax and similar picks in the app when you want a more personal Los Angeles restaurant shortlist.

Free to downloadPersonalized Taste IDiPhone + Android
Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
TastyPals personalized restaurant discovery app screen