Restaurant

Seoul BAP

Korean•Koreatown•moderate

Restaurant overview

Seoul Bap arrives on K-town's 32nd Street corridor with a clear point of view: this is not a greatest-hits Korean kitchen calibrated for the tourist gaze.

4.8/5 · 661 Google reviews

The recommendation

Seoul Bap arrives on K-town's 32nd Street corridor with a clear point of view: this is not a greatest-hits Korean kitchen calibrated for the tourist gaze.

Taste ID

Rate this restaurant

Start with one score. Add details or a review when you want to help other diners.

Rating (Google) 4.8/5
661 reviews
New York
At a glance
The fastest read on whether this place fits tonight.
4.8/5
Google rating
Based on 661 reviews
Best for
Group Dinner and Korean BBQ
Price and pace
moderate
Neighborhood
Koreatown | 55 W 27th St, New York, NY 10001, USA
Watch

Seoul BAP on video

One of the trendiest Korean restaurants in Manhattan! Seoul Bap 55 W 27th St, New York, NY

Short: Jeff Choi (third-party feature) · plays on YouTube

Seoul Bap - Contemporary Korean Food - New York City

Short: Mitzie Mee (third-party feature) · plays on YouTube

Top 10 Korean restaurant in New York: 1. Seoul BAP - 4.9 (487 reviews), W 27th St 2. Witch Topokk

Short: NYNewYorkToday (third-party feature) · plays on YouTube

NEW NYC KOREAN RESTAURANT: SEOUL BAP

Short: New York City Guide (third-party feature) · plays on YouTube

Menu and ordering

Seoul BAP menu: what to order

Start with the dishes below, drawn from the restaurant details and TastyPals notes available on this page. Seoul BAP is listed in the moderate price range. Menus, availability, and prices can change, so confirm current details before visiting.

Galbi Jjim

Tender, braised short rib served over sweet potato puree, chimichurri drizzle, & microgreens

Hamachi Yuzu Crudo

Market fresh yellowtail, gochugaru vinaigrette, yuzu-infused olive oil, pickled radish

Korean Fried Chicken

Seasoned and battered bite-sized chicken thigh pieces, double fried

Cast Iron Bulgogi

Tender brisket in a traditional Korean marinade with mushrooms, carrots, chives, and caramelized onions, grilled and served on cast iron

Beef Tartare

Premium, tender raw beef marinated in traditional Korean flavors, served with quail egg, crispy quinoa, Korean pear, greens, and nori chips

Check the current menu
Why go

What makes Seoul BAP worth the move

Seoul BAP is a reliable korean choice in Koreatown in New York when you want something that tends to land well. Korean Fried Chicken and Beef Tartare also give you a decent sense of the menu. It also holds a 4.8/5 Google rating across 661 Google reviews.

What to know fast

Public rating
4.8/5 from 661 Google reviews
Best for
Group Dinner and Korean BBQ
Style
Korean in Koreatown
Spend
moderate

Best for

Know before you go

Google rating: 4.8/5 from 661 reviews
Price point: moderate
Popular dishes: Korean Fried Chicken, Beef Tartare, Hamachi Yuzu Crudo
Website linked on this page
TastyPals Reviews

Diner reviews and editorial recommendations

0 diner reviews · reviewed by TastyPals Editorial Team for Seoul BAP

Be the first TastyPals diner to reviewFirst-hand reviews are moderated before appearing publicly.
Google snapshot
4.8/5 from 661 reviews
TastyPals notes
Editorial review by TastyPals Editorial Team
No diner notes for Seoul BAP yet.

Public diner notes appear here after moderation. Reviews used in search markup require a separate first-hand-experience attestation.

Share what you ordered and who it is best for

For now, Seoul BAP holds a 4.8/5 rating across 661 Google reviews.

Related restaurants

More nearby picks with similar cuisine, mood, or occasion fit.

More TastyPals-reviewed restaurants in New York

Continue exploring restaurants that passed the same editorial quality gate.

Frequently asked questions

What cuisine does Seoul BAP serve?

Seoul BAP is a Korean restaurant located in Koreatown, New York. Seoul Bap arrives on K-town's 32nd Street corridor with a clear point of view: this is not a greatest-hits Korean kitchen calibrated for the tourist gaze.

What is Seoul BAP best for?

Seoul BAP is best for group dinner, korean bbq, late night, lively, social. Seoul BAP is a reliable korean choice in Koreatown in New York when you want something that tends to land well. Korean Fried Chicken and Beef Tartare also give you a decent sense of the menu. It also holds a 4.8/5 Google rating across 661 Google reviews.

How much does it cost to eat at Seoul BAP?

Seoul BAP is in the moderate price range (moderate). Google rating: 4.8/5 from 661 reviews

What should I order at Seoul BAP?

Start with Galbi Jjim, Hamachi Yuzu Crudo, Korean Fried Chicken and Cast Iron Bulgogi. These dishes are shown from TastyPals notes or restaurant data on this page.

Is Seoul BAP worth visiting?

Seoul BAP holds a 4.8/5 Google rating from 661 reviews. Seoul BAP is a reliable korean choice in Koreatown in New York when you want something that tends to land well. Korean Fried Chicken and Beef Tartare also give you a decent sense of the menu. It also holds a 4.8/5 Google rating across 661 Google reviews.

Where is Seoul BAP located?

Seoul BAP is located at 55 W 27th St, New York, NY 10001, USA. Directions are available via Google Maps.

Does Seoul BAP take reservations?

Yes, Seoul BAP accepts reservations. You can book a table online through their reservations page.

Explore more in New York

Ready to dine?

Book a table at Seoul BAP

Reserve a table directly — no callbacks, no holds.

TastyPals for iPhone + Android

See your Taste Match in TastyPals

Use the web for editorial context, then explore Seoul BAP and similar picks in the app when you want a more personal New York restaurant shortlist.

Free to downloadPersonalized Taste IDiPhone + Android
Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
TastyPals personalized restaurant discovery app screen