Restaurant

Khao Thai Restaurant

ThaiOttawavalue

Khao Thai Restaurant is one of the best thai restaurants in Ottawa for dinner, especially if you want a strong option in Ottawa.

Khao Thai has been running on Murray Street, which in Ottawa restaurant years is practically geological time.

Cheap EatsThai fooddinnertakeoutboldlively
Taste ID

Rate this restaurant

Start with one score. Add details or a review when you want to help other diners.

Taste Score 7.8/10
Rating (Google) 8.8
1,464 reviews
Ottawa
At a glance
The fastest read on whether this place fits tonight.
7.8/10
Taste Score
Google 8.8 from 1,464 reviews
Best for
dinner and Cheap Eats
Price and pace
Good value
Neighborhood
Ottawa | 103 Murray St, Ottawa, ON K1N 5M5, Canada
Price
Good value
Taste Score
7.8/10
Phone
(613) 241-7276
Watch

Khao Thai Restaurant on video

Short: Lactosefree Foodbaby (third-party feature) · plays on YouTube

What to order

Signature dishes at Khao Thai Restaurant

Salmon in Red Curry with Young Coconut
Pad Khee Mao (Drunk Noodles)

Large rice noodles stir-fried with freshly crushed chilies and Thai herbs, choice of chicken, pork or beef

Green Curry with Chicken
Satay Gai

Tender inner breast chicken marinated in curry powder and coconut milk, grilled to perfection, and served with house-made peanut sauce

Por Pia Sod with Shrimp

Fresh vegetables and shrimps wrapped in delicate rice paper, served with house-made peanut sauce

Why go

What makes Khao Thai Restaurant worth the move

Khao Thai Restaurant is a reliable thai choice in Ottawa when you want something that tends to land well. Por Pia Sod with Shrimp and Satay Gai also give you a decent sense of the menu. It also holds a 8.8 rating across 1,464 Google reviews.

What to know fast

Public rating
8.8 from 1,464 Google reviews
Best for
dinner and Cheap Eats
Style
Thai in Ottawa
Spend
Good value

Best for

Know before you go

Google rating: 8.8 from 1,464 reviews
Price point: value
Popular dishes: Por Pia Sod with Shrimp, Satay Gai, Khao Thai Rolls
Website linked on this page
TastyPals Reviews

What diners are saying

0 diner reviews · reviewed by Carlos Mendez for Khao Thai Restaurant

Google snapshot
8.8 from 1,464 reviews
TastyPals notes
Editorial review by Carlos Mendez
No diner notes for Khao Thai Restaurant yet.

Every note in this section is written by a diner who actually ate here, so we leave it empty until there's a genuine one to share.

For now, Khao Thai Restaurant holds a 8.8 rating across 1,464 Google reviews.

Related restaurants

More nearby picks with similar cuisine, mood, or occasion fit.

Plan the visit

Quick details

Address
103 Murray St, Ottawa, ON K1N 5M5, Canada
Phone
(613) 241-7276
Price
value
TastyPals score
7.8/10
Google rating
8.8 (1,464 reviews)
Cuisine
Thai
Neighborhood
Ottawa

Frequently asked questions

What cuisine does Khao Thai Restaurant serve?

Khao Thai Restaurant is a Thai restaurant located in Ottawa, Ottawa. Khao Thai has been running on Murray Street, which in Ottawa restaurant years is practically geological time.

What is Khao Thai Restaurant best for?

Khao Thai Restaurant is best for cheap eats, thai food, dinner, takeout, bold, lively. Khao Thai Restaurant is a reliable thai choice in Ottawa when you want something that tends to land well. Por Pia Sod with Shrimp and Satay Gai also give you a decent sense of the menu. It also holds a 8.8 rating across 1,464 Google reviews.

How much does it cost to eat at Khao Thai Restaurant?

Khao Thai Restaurant is in the Good value price range (value). Google rating: 8.8 from 1,464 reviews

What should I order at Khao Thai Restaurant?

Start with Salmon in Red Curry with Young Coconut, Pad Khee Mao (Drunk Noodles), Green Curry with Chicken and Satay Gai. These dishes are shown from TastyPals notes or restaurant data on this page.

Is Khao Thai Restaurant worth visiting?

Khao Thai Restaurant holds a 8.8 Google rating from 1,464 reviews. Khao Thai Restaurant is a reliable thai choice in Ottawa when you want something that tends to land well. Por Pia Sod with Shrimp and Satay Gai also give you a decent sense of the menu. It also holds a 8.8 rating across 1,464 Google reviews.

Where is Khao Thai Restaurant located?

Khao Thai Restaurant is located at 103 Murray St, Ottawa, ON K1N 5M5, Canada. Directions are available via Google Maps.

Ready to dine?

Book a table at Khao Thai Restaurant

Check availability on the restaurant's official site.

TastyPals for iPhone

See your Taste Match in TastyPals

Use the web for editorial context, then explore Khao Thai Restaurant and similar picks in the app when you want a more personal Ottawa restaurant shortlist.

Free to downloadPersonalized Taste IDiOS 16.4 or later
Download on the App Store

Google Play coming soon.

TastyPals personalized restaurant discovery app screen