Restaurant

Saan Saan Cafe and Restaurant

RestaurantVancouver$$$$
Editorial restaurant image stand-in for Saan Saan Cafe and Restaurant
Google

Saan Saan Cafe and Restaurant is one of the best restaurant restaurants in Vancouver for date night, especially if you want a strong option in Vancouver.

Saan Saan is one of Vancouver's most intentional acts of preservation — a cafe where the building, the menu, and the mission are all the same argument.

Taste ID

Rate this restaurant

Score flavor, vibe, value, and service to sharpen your Taste ID and get better picks.

Rating (Google) 9.8
276 reviews
Vancouver
At a glance
The fastest read on whether this place fits tonight.
9.8
Rating
Based on 276 reviews
Best used for
date night and hidden gem
Price and pace
Splurge territory
Neighborhood
Vancouver · 227 Main St, Vancouver, BC V6A 2S7, Canada
Price
Splurge territory
Google rating
9.8 from 276 reviews
Address
Vancouver | 227 Main St, Vancouver, BC V6A 2S7, Canada
Why go

What makes Saan Saan Cafe and Restaurant worth the move

Saan Saan Cafe and Restaurant looks like a good night-out option in Vancouver because it reads polished without feeling overly formal. It also holds a 9.8 rating across 276 Google reviews.

What to know fast

Public rating
9.8 from 276 Google reviews
Best used for
date night and hidden gem
Style
Restaurant in Vancouver
Spend
Splurge territory

Best for

Know before you go

Google rating: 9.8 from 276 reviews
Website linked on this page
TastyPals Reviews

What diners are saying

0 diner reviews · reviewed by Sophie Laurent for Saan Saan Cafe and Restaurant

Google snapshot
9.8 from 276 reviews
TastyPals notes
Editorial review by Sophie Laurent · diner notes coming in
This page is ready for real diner notes from the app database.

We only show authentic public TastyPals reviews here. Once diners leave public notes for Saan Saan Cafe and Restaurant, they'll appear in this section automatically.

In the meantime, Google currently shows 276 reviews with a 9.8 rating for this spot.

Related restaurants

More nearby picks with similar cuisine, mood, or occasion fit.

Plan the visit

Quick details

Address
227 Main St, Vancouver, BC V6A 2S7, Canada
Price
$$$$
TastyPals score
Coming soon
Google rating
9.8 (276 reviews)
Cuisine
Restaurant
Neighborhood
Vancouver

Frequently asked questions

What cuisine does Saan Saan Cafe and Restaurant serve?

Saan Saan Cafe and Restaurant is a Restaurant restaurant located in Vancouver, Vancouver. Saan Saan is one of Vancouver's most intentional acts of preservation — a cafe where the building, the menu, and the mission are all the same argument.

What is Saan Saan Cafe and Restaurant best for?

Saan Saan Cafe and Restaurant is best for hidden gem, date night. Saan Saan Cafe and Restaurant looks like a good night-out option in Vancouver because it reads polished without feeling overly formal. It also holds a 9.8 rating across 276 Google reviews.

How much does it cost to eat at Saan Saan Cafe and Restaurant?

Saan Saan Cafe and Restaurant is in the Splurge territory price range ($$$$). Google rating: 9.8 from 276 reviews

What should I order at Saan Saan Cafe and Restaurant?

Start with Pineapple Coconut Cookie, Yeun Yeung Mochi Brownie, Ginger Scallion Fried Chicken Wings and Prawn Toast. These dishes are shown from TastyPals notes or restaurant data on this page.

Is Saan Saan Cafe and Restaurant worth visiting?

Saan Saan Cafe and Restaurant holds a 9.8 Google rating from 276 reviews. Saan Saan Cafe and Restaurant looks like a good night-out option in Vancouver because it reads polished without feeling overly formal. It also holds a 9.8 rating across 276 Google reviews.

Where is Saan Saan Cafe and Restaurant located?

Saan Saan Cafe and Restaurant is located at 227 Main St, Vancouver, BC V6A 2S7, Canada. Directions are available via Google Maps.

Is Saan Saan Cafe and Restaurant good for a date night?

Yes — Saan Saan Cafe and Restaurant is tagged for date night dining. Saan Saan Cafe and Restaurant looks like a good night-out option in Vancouver because it reads polished without feeling overly formal. It also holds a 9.8 rating across 276 Google reviews.

Explore more in Vancouver

Ready to dine?

Book a table at Saan Saan Cafe and Restaurant

Check availability on the restaurant's official site.

Get the App

See your Taste Match in TastyPals

Use the web for editorial context, then explore Saan Saan Cafe and Restaurant and similar picks in the app when you want a more personal Vancouver dinner plan.

Personalized city picksCleaner shortlistsBuilt for iPhone and Android
TastyPalsTonight
Your taste. Our picks.
Smarter follow-through after the guide: better restaurant context, quicker narrowing, less second-guessing.
For tonight
Date night spots with warm rooms and polished service
Next step
Keep exploring in the app when you want a tighter shortlist